Privacy Policy

At Rentrax Software Inc. (“Rentrax”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. Information is collected, used and disclosed by us in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) (“PIPA”) and, to the extent applicable, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA” and together with PIPA, the “Acts”). 

We have created this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect about the users who visit www.rentrax.com and all content, services and products available at or through the website (the “Site”), why we collect this information, and how we use the collected information. 

By accessing or using the Site, you are accepting the current version of this Privacy Policy, on behalf of yourself or the entity that you represent, and you represent and warrant that you have the right, authority, and capacity to consent to this Privacy Policy, and the collection, use, and disclosure of any personal information in accordance with it, on behalf of yourself or the entity that you represent. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not access or continue to use the Site. 

  1. Compliance 

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure we comply with our obligations under the Acts. Our Privacy Officer may be contacted at privacy@rentrax.com should you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, our practices regarding the protection of personal information, or should you wish to make a complaint, report a breach of privacy, or request access to your personal information. 

  1. What information do we collect? 

We consider information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, first and last name, credit card information, home or other physical address, email address, phone number or other contact information, to be personal information. 

We collect personal information from you when you register for an account on the Site, schedule a demo, place an order, fill out our online form to ask a question or get in touch with us, or participate in a survey. When undertaking any of these actions, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, and/or other personal information. 

We also collect personal information about your customers from you when you use the Site and our products in order to assist you in providing services to those customers. This customer personal information includes customer names, email addresses, phone numbers, mailing addresses, ages, heights, weights, and credit card information. In using the Site and our services, collecting personal information from your customers, using that customer personal information, and disclosing this customer personal information to us, you warrant that you will comply with all applicable personal information privacy laws and regulations, including but not limited to obtaining any consent and providing any notice required under such laws and regulations. 

  1. What do we use your information for? 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

a) To customize our products and services 

Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs, and to customize the products and services that we offer. 

b) To improve the Site 

We continually strive to improve the Site based on the information and feedback we receive from you. c) To improve customer service 

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs. 

d) To process transactions and deliver products or services 

Your information may be used to deliver purchased products or services, and may be communicated to third parties to facilitate transactions related to purchased products or services. 

e) To administer a promotion or survey 

Your information may be used to invite you to participate in surveys or to administer promotions.

f) To send periodic emails 

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. 

  1. Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe such release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

  1. How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We use AWS servers, which are built to satisfy the security requirements for the military, global banks, and other high-sensitivity organizations, and are backed by a deep set of cloud security tools. We also use payment processors that encrypt your information to maximize the security of your payment details. 

  1. Do we use cookies? 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow cookies) that enable the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding visitors to the Site. Such service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. 

  1. Third party links 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer links on the Site to third party websites and their respective products or services on the Site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of such websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Site and welcome any feedback about these third party websites. 

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision. Continued use of the Site following such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. 

  1. Legal Requests 

If we receive a subpoena, warrant, discovery order or other request or order from a law enforcement agency, court, other governmental entity, or litigant that seeks data relating to the Site (a “Legal Request”), we will make reasonable attempts to direct the requesting party to seek the data directly from you. If we ask the requesting party to direct the request to you, we will provide your contact information to the requesting party. If legally compelled to produce information and unless legally prohibited, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you so they can notify you as permitted by law. We will direct any requests for information under data protection laws to you, unless prohibited by law. 

  1. Contacting Us 

If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you would wish to: 

(a) confirm the accuracy of the personal information we have collected about you; (b) update your personal information; 

(c) discuss any concerns regarding our use of your personal information; 

(d) obtain information about our complaint and privacy breach policies; 

(e) make a complaint regarding our use or disclosure of your personal information; or (f) withdraw your consent to us collecting personal information from you, 

you may do so at any time by emailing us at privacy@rentrax.com. You may choose not to receive promotional communications from us by selecting such option on our website at any time or by emailing us at privacy@rentrax.com.

Schedule a Demo

Get a personalized demo of Rentrax in action

    Have any Questions?

    +1.800.248.1370